Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize for 2009

 

Biological Sciences

1.      Dr Amitabh Joshi, Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research,         Bangalore.      

2.      Dr Bhaskar Saha, National Centre for Cell Science, Pune

 

Chemical Sciences

1.    Dr Charusita Chakravarty, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, New Delhi.
2.    Dr Narayanaswamy Jayaraman, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore.

 

Earth, Atmosphere, Ocean & Planetary Sciences

1.       Dr S K Satheesh, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore.
 
Engineering Sciences
1.     Dr Giridhar Madras, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
2.    Dr Jayant Ramaswamy Haritsa, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore.
 
Mathematical Sciences
1.     Dr Venapally Suresh, University of Hyderabad, Hyderabad

 
Medical Sciences
1.     Dr Santosh Gajanan Honavar, L V Prasad Eye Institute, Hyderabad

 
Physical Sciences
1.     Dr Rajesh Gopakumar, Harish-Chandra Research Institute, Allahabad

2.     Dr Abhishek Dhar, Raman Research Institute, Bangalore
 

Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize for 2008

Biological Sciences

  1. Dr G P S Raghava, Institute of Micobial Technology, CSIR, Chandigarh

  2. Dr L S Shashidhara, Centre for Cellular & Molecular Biology, CSIR, Hyderabad

Chemical Sciences

  1. Dr Pradeep Thalappil, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Chennai

  2. Dr Jarugu Narasimha Moorthy, Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur

Earth, Atmosphere, Ocean & Planetary Sciences

  1. Dr P N Vinayachandran, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore

Engineering Sciences

  1. Dr Ranjan Kumar Mallik, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, New Delhi

Mathematical Sciences

  1. Dr Jaikumar Radhakrishnan, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai

Medical Sciences

  1. Dr Ravinder Goswami, All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi

Physical Sciences

  1. Dr Raghunathan Srianand, Inter-University Centre for Astronomy & Astrophysics, Pune

  2. Dr Srikanth Sastry, Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research, Bangalore

Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize for 2007

Biological Sciences

1. Dr. Upinder Singh Bhalla, National Centre for Biological Sciences, Bangalore

2. Dr. Narayanaswamy Srinivasan, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore

Earth, Atmosphere, Ocean and Planetary Sciences

3. Dr. Anil Bhardwaj, Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre, Thiruvananthapuram

Physical Sciences

4. Dr. Yashwant Gupta, National Centre for Radio Astrophysics, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Pune

5. Dr. Pinaki Majumdar, Harish Chandra Research Institute, Allahabad

Medical Sciences

6. Dr. Pundi Narasimhan Rangarajan, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore

Chemical Sciences

7. Dr. Amalendu Chandra, Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur

8. Dr. A. Ajayaghosh, National Institute for Interdisciplinary Science and Technology (NIST)  (Formerly RRL) Thiruvananthapuram

Engineering Sciences

9. Dr. Rama Govindarajan, Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research, Bangalore

10. Dr. Budaraju Srinivasa Murty, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Chennai

Mathematical Sciences

11. Dr. B.V. Rajarama Bhat, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore

Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize for 2006

Biological Sciences

1. Vinod Bhakuni (Central Drug Research Institute, Lucknow).

2. Rajesh Sudhir Gokhale (National Institute of Immunology, New Delhi).

Earth, Atmosphere, Ocean and Planetary Sciences

3. Gufran-ullah Beig (Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology, Pune)

4. Pulak Sengupta (Jadavpur University, Kolkata).

Physical Sciences

5. Atish Dabholkar, (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research,Mumbai)

6. Sanjay Puri, (Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi).

Medical Sciences

7. Virender Singh Sangwan, (L.V. Prasad Eye Institute, Hyderabad).

Chemical Sciences

8. Srinivasavn Sampath, (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore)

9. K. George Thomas, (Regional Research Laboratory, Thiruvananthapuram)

Engineering Sciences

10. Ashish Lele, (National Chemical Laboratory, Pune)

11. Sanjay Mittal, (Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur)

Mathematical Sciences

12. Vikraman Balaji, (Chennai Mathematical Institute, Siruseri)

13. Indranil Biswas, (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai)

Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize for 2005  

1.  Dr Tapas Kumar Kundu (Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research, Bangalore),

2.  Dr Shekhar Chintamani Mande (Centre for DNA Finger printing and Diagnostics, Hyderbad),

3.  Dr Samaresh Bhattacharya (Jadavpur University, Kolkata),

4.  Dr S Ramakrishnan (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore),

5.  Dr Nibir Mandal (Jadhavpur University, Kolkata),

6.  Dr Kalyanmoy Deb (IIT, Kanpur),

7.  Dr Valipe Ramgopal Rao (IIT, Mumbai),

8.  Dr Probal Chaudhuri (Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata),

9.  Dr Kapil Hari Paranjape (Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai),

10. Dr Javed Naim Agrewala (Institute of Microbial Technology, Chandigarh) and

11. Dr Sandip Parimal Trivedi (Tata Institute of Fundamental Reesearch, Mumbai).

Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize for 2004  

1.  Dr Gopal Chandra Kundu (National Centre for Cell Science, Pune),

2.  Dr Ramesh Venkata Sonti (Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (Hyderabad),

3.  Dr Vinod Kumar Singh (IIT, Kanpur),

4.  Dr Siva Umapathy (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore),

5.  Dr Subhasis Chaudhuri (IIT, Mumbai),

6.  Dr Vivek Vinayak Ranade (National Chemical Laboratory, Pune),

7.  Dr Anup Bose (Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata),

8.  Dr Sujatha Ramdorai (Tata Institue of Fundamental Research, Mumbai),

9.  Dr Chetan Eknath Chitnis (International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology, New Delhi) and

 10. Dr Madan Rao (Raman Research Institute, Bangalore).